The Seattle Flute Society is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. All donations to the SFS are tax deductible. With your support, the SFS can continue to bring wonderful flute-related opportunities to the Seattle area. 

Donors are acknowledged in concert programs.

donation.png

Seattle Flute Society, 4244 University Way NE, PO Box 45597, Seattle, WA 98105

©Seattle Flute Society 2020

Young Artist Competition

The application for the 2020 Competition is now live!

2020 Young Artist Competition Rules and Application
1st Place $1000 | 2nd Place $500 | 3rd Place $250 

Eligibility

  • The Young Artist Competition is open to flutists under age 30 on the day of the competition, April 19, 2020

  • All applicants must be members of the Seattle Flute Society (may join at time of entry)

  • Flutists eligible for the SFS Frank and Lu Horsfall Competition may not enter the Young Artist Competition

  • The First Place Winner of the 2019 Young Artist Competition is not eligible to compete

Dates and Deadlines

  • All application materials must be received by 11:59pm, Pacific Standard Time (PST), on February 17, 2020

  • Three finalists and one alternate will be notified by March 2, 2020

  • Finalists must confirm that they will compete in the live final round by 11:59pm PST, March 9, 2020

  • Finalists must submit their complete final round program as well as the name and contact information of their pianist by 11:59pm PST, March 30, 2020

  • Failure to meet these deadlines will result in disqualification from the competition

  • The final round of the competition will be held on April 19, 2020 at Town Hall, Seattle, WA

Application

All application materials must be received by 11:59pm PST on February 17, 2020

Required materials:

  • Seattle Flute Society Membership - $35, membership year is September 1, 2019 to August 31, 2020. Click here to join or renew.

  • Young Artist Competition Entry Fee - $50, payable online

  • Young Artist Competition Entry Form - complete and submit online

  • Preliminary Recorded Audition - see requirements and submission instructions below

Preliminary Recorded Audition

Repertoire requirements:

  • Henri Dutilleux - Sonatine for Flute & Piano

  • Contrasting work of the applicant’s choice

Submission Instructions:

  • Recordings must be audio - MP3, MP4, or WAV files types only.

  • Each piece should be saved as a separate file. Title your audio files “First Name_Last Name_Composer” (e.g. James_Galway_Dutilleux). Files will be coded and numbered for anonymity once they are received.

  • Upload your audio files to Google Drive and share or send to seattleflute.eventscoordinator@gmail.com

  • Do not identify yourself in your recording in any way.

  • Do not edit or otherwise modify your recording in any way.

  • Applications are not complete until all materials have been received: active membership, entry fee, entry form, and recording.

  • Piano accompaniment is not required but is strongly recommended. Most applicants choose to record with piano.

Final Round

The final round will be adjudicated by SFS President Christina Medawar and our 2020 Flute Festival Guest Artist, Valerie Coleman, as well as one additional panelist, TBD.

  • Finalists will be notified by March 2, 2020.

Finalists must:

  • Provide their own pianist. The Seattle Flute Society will provide a list of local pianists and their contact information.

  • Confirm that they will compete in the live final round by March 9, 2020.

  • Submit their complete program information and the name and contact information for their pianist by March 30, 2020.

  • Provide their own housing and transportation.

Final Round Performance:

  • Each finalist must perform a thirty minute program in the final round.

    • Each finalist, as part of their program, must perform BitterSweet for flute and piano by Ken Benshoof, commissioned by SFS for its 40th Anniversary. Music for this work will be provided to the finalists upon confimation of their participation in the competition. More information about Ken Benshoof can be found here.

  • Final round repertoire may not use electronics or other non-acoustic set-up of any kind.

  • Performances will be stopped at thirty minutes; please time your selections carefully and allow for short breaks between pieces and/or movements.

  • Each finalist will have a ten minute sound check on the day of the competition.

Please contact Nayoung Ham with any questions or concerns at seattleflute.eventscoordinator@gmail.com.

2020 Finalists

Information about the 2020 Finalists and their chosen repertoire will be posted shortly after their selection in March 2020.

Past Winners

2019

1st Place: Won Lee

2nd Place: Charles Gibb

3rd Place: Ann Green

2018

1st Place: Min Ha Kim

2nd Place: Ryan Foley

3rd Place: Douglas DeVries

2017

1st Place: Cassie Lear
2nd Place: Vivian Lee

3rd Place: Joyce Lee

2016
1st Place: Jeiran Hasan
2nd Place: Evan Pengra Sult

3rd Place: Benton Gordon

2015

1st Place:  Colleen McElroy

2nd Place:  Raoul Cho

 

2014
1st Place:  Yerim Choi
2nd Place:  Min Hee Kim
3rd Place:  Joshua Romatowski

2013 (Inaugural Competition)
1st Place:  Julian Rose
2nd Place:  Jodie Rottle
3rd Place:  Cassie Lear